Polishing Film > Final Polishing Film for MPO ADS-MPO
Final Polishing Film for MPO ADS-MPO
Final Polishing Film for MPO  ADS-MPOのイメージ画像

MPO polishing with a finishing quality equivalent to that of single fiber connector and a Coredip value of "0"

 

Benefits / Features

Features

ADS-MPO is a new generation polishing film that has been improved for multi-fiber optical connectors to realise a finishing quality equivalent to that of single fiber polish, and also a Coredip value of "0" (convex shape) in multi fiber.

Ideal for final polishing of multi fiber connector end face

Polishes multi-fiber connector end face leaving no scratches or dirt. At the same time, its stable polishing power ensures long life.

A multi-mode fiber Coredip value of "0"

Can polish to a convex shape to eliminate dips in the core (Coredip) which particularly affects the optical characteristics (IL/RL) of multi-mode fiber.

Provides a low return loss comparable to single fiber connectors

Realizes a low return loss comparable to single connectors by suppressing subsurface damaged layer to a minimum.
 

Final Polishing Film for MPO ADS-MPO Inquiry

Specifications / Details

Specifications

Type ADS-MPO Final Polishing Film
Standard Sizes Disk type 127mm (5inch)dia. (100 sheets/set)
Square type 140mm (5.5inch)×140mm (5.5inch) (100 sheets/set)
Film color White semi-transparent (“MPO” is engraved on the periphery of the disk type and in one spot of the square type)
Base Thickness 75μm (3mil)
Ferrule MPO all types
Material PPS
Angle 0deg/8deg
Compatible Fiber Multi-mode OM3, OM4, GI50, GI62.5
Single-mode OS1, OS2, SM
* Design and specifications are subject to change without notice.

Polishing Process

Polisher: ATP-3000 polisher (independent pressurization)
  Process Polish Film / Polish Fluid Time (sec)
1 Adhesive removal AAS-GC16A-R140-12 / Water 15 + 30
2 Flat surface polish AAS-GC03A-R140-12 / Water 30
3 Protrusion Polish
AAS-RFZZA-140-140 /AMS-EHZZ-1L
240
4 Final Polish
ADS-MPO-140 / Water
15

Measurement Data : MPO-OM3

3D-Measurement    :   MAX-QM-B (SUMIX)

Coredip: + value = concave; - value = convex

mpo connector 3D image
 
core dip 0
 

Product Inquiry

Share on Twitter Share on Facebook