Robotic Fiber Switch ROME
Robotic Fiber Switch ROME
Image of Robotic Fiber Switch ROME

Are you still doing complicated patch panel connection by yourself?

Who changed this line!

ROME (Robotic Optical Management Engine) is L1 switch, realizing optical connection automated by robot.

ROME enables smart operation for fiber management at data centers and laboratories.

Features

image
This is an image of robotic mechanism

ROME manages optical cross connection automatically by robotic mechanism.
Compared with MEMS and O-E-O methods, ROME has the advantage of low insertion loss and maintaining onnectivity in case of power outage.

Elegant Fiber Management

Manual connection in front of patch panel tends to bring complicated cabling.
ROME automated cross connection keeps well-ordered cabling around patch panel.
Robotic cross connection  also avoids human error of wrong connection and removal.

Easy to Manage

ROME manages connection status and system operation history.Only authorized users can operate ROME, thus retaining the system security level.

Remote Cross Connections

ROME realizes remote cross connection without visiting data centers and laboratories.
Remote cross connection enables quite cost effective and eco friendly operation.

Specifications

ROME500
Modular, scalable and high density in a standard 19" footprint with only 11RU space required. With 512 fibers, ROME 500 is highly versatile to be configured with a variety of connectivity formats enabled by ROME software.
ROME500image
Size
Main Chassis 17.4”(442mm) Width,
17.5”(443mm) Height,
31”(791mm) Depth,
211lbs(95kg)
LCU※  17.5”(444mm) Width,
1.7”(44mm) Height,
27.5”(698.25mm) Depth,
24lbs(11kg)
Power Supply (per PSU)
Main Chassis Supply from LCU
  LCU 100-240V, 50/60Hz 4A or  -48/-60 V, DC 8A
Power Consumption
55W (standby), 155W (switching)
Fiber
 
512 Fibers
Fiber Type
Single Mode SMF-28e
Multi-Mode OM4
Connecor Type SC or LC
Insertion Loss  
1.0dB Max (patch panel to patch panel)
0.5dB (Typical)
Return Loss
Single Mode
-50dB (UPC) or -60dB (APC)
Multi-Mode
-25dB
Rack Size
Main Chassis
19”, 10RU
LCU※
19”, 1RU
MGMT Interface
 
RJ45(Ethernet)、DB9(Console)
UI/API
 
CLI、GUI
※Logical Control Unit
ROME mini
ROME Mini is positioned for 5G, edge computing and optical access applications with a lower price point.
Flexibility in deployment location, such as under a floor tile or inside a street cabinet, is one of its many advantages.
ROME Mini addresses the market with a very high volume.





ROME mini image
Size
19”(482mm) Width,
12.25”(311mm) Height,
20”(508mm) Depth,
80lbs(36kg)
Power Supply
Power Supply Options
DC+DC
  LCU
-48Vdc; 8A
Power Consumption
50W (standby), 150W (switching)
Fiber
  204 Simplex、102 Duplex
Connector Type LC
Fiber Type
Single Mode SMF-28e
Multi-Mode OM4
Insertion Loss  
1.0dB Max (patch panel to patch panel)
0.5dB (Typical)
Return Loss
Single Mode
-50dB
Multi-Mode
-25dB
Rack Size
Main Chassis
19”, 7RU
MGMT Interface
 
RJ45(100BASE-TX)、DB9(Console)
UI/API
 
CLI、GUI、SNMP
※Logical Control Unit

Use case

Laboratory Management

Use case: Laboratory Management

Product Inquiry

Share on Twitter Share on Facebook